Privacy Policy

Last updated 18 Dec 2018

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will use any information that you provide when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.


Who We Are

Our website address is https://LRSolutions.com.


Information We Collect

Personal Information We May Collect

You voluntarily provide information to us through our project request forms, contact form, or via email. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, and a description of your project.

Non-Personally Identifying Information We Collect

When you visit our website and agree to accept cookies, information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including information about your browser, your IP address, and your general location as determined from your IP address, the site from which you came, the links followed when leaving our site, and whether you are a new or returning visitor.


How We Collect Information

Information You Submit

We collect personal information when you submit a project request or contact form, or when you email use directly. This may include your name, email address, and any details your submit about your project request.

Cookies

Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and accessible only to the websites which create them. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may delete, or disable cookies by following the instructions at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Log Files

Our web hosting company automatically gathers anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from https://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

You may also opt out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting https://www.aboutads.info.

If you have not opted out of third-party ad serving, the cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on your site, which should also be disclosed in your privacy policy in the following manner:

For additional details regarding cookie consent, please refer to http://cookiechoices.org.

Google Forms & Google Sheets

Our website uses Google Forms to accept your project requests and Google Forms to store them. Both this site and the Google Forms site are protected by SSL encryption.

Social Media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


How We Use the Information We Collect

How We Use Personally Identifying Information

The personal information you voluntarily provide while using this website allows you to submit project requests and inquiries.

How We Use Non-Personally Identifying Information

We use this information to determine:

  • where visitors to our site come from,
  • how visitors find our site,
  • how long visitors stay on our site,
  • how many new versus returning visitors our site has, and
  • which content on our site is most popular

in order to continue to improve the relevance of our content to our visitors.


Who We Share Information With

Your information will not be disclosed to any third party unless you have given your consent to such disclosure. You may at any time ask us to refrain from sending you marketing messages by sending us an email with the words UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject box or by mailing us. If we contact you by email, you always have the option of declining to receive further information of that type from us.

If you would like us to destroy information we hold about you, please let us know. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, clients and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.


How Long We Retain Your Data

We retain data on our web server logs, Google Analytics, Google Forms, Google Sheets, WordPress, and JetPack indefinitely.


Security

The Internet is not a secure medium. However we take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized personnel have access to user information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.


Changes to This Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.


Your Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site.

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.


Sale of Business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


How to Contact Us

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to rnussbaum@LRSolutions.com. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please mail your request to: LRSolutions, Inc., Suite 2B, Loret Lane, East Northport, NY 11731, USA.

To find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en or read the Act online at: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection.